How to apply

Find my course

Unsure what course to study?

You just need to answer three simple questions about your study preferences, interests and predicted grades and we can suggest courses that might suit you.

  • 1 Study type
  • 2 Your Interests
  • 3 Your Grades
Question 1

How would you prefer to study?

Question 2

What are your interests?

Question 3

What grades have you achieved or are predicted?

These results are a suggestion of courses you may want to explore but are by no means a definitive list and individual entry requirements do apply.

Privacy Policy

Privacy - GDPR

References in this policy to “College”, “we”, “our”, and “us”, etc. are references to us, New College Stamford.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on the 25 May 2018. New College Stamford has designed a comprehensive programme of work designed to deliver the changes necessary for GDPR compliance. We will continue to update this statement as the work develops and progresses.

New College Stamford also has a data protection policythat sets outour commitment to the safeguarding of personal data processed by its staff and students and our stances on compliance with data protection legislation. This policy describes how New College Stamford will discharge its duties in order to ensure compliance with the data protection principles and rights of data subjects in particular and will be updated for GDPR in due course.

You can find information about the changes from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK regulator who oversees compliance with data protection legislation. Information Commissioner’s Office Guide to the GDPR

Notice about how we use your personal information

We are the data controller of personal information about you. We are: New College Stamford

Our address is: Drift Road, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 1XA

Our Data Protection Officer is Rob Cottrell. If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the above address or via email at: DPO@stamford.ac.uk

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

NCS is committed to protecting your privacy and respecting the confidentiality of information which you provide when you visit our website at http://www.stamford.ac.uk/. At the same time, we want to try to ensure that you obtain full value from our website and from the services which you may want to receive via our website.

You should read this privacy policy in conjunction with the New College Stamford’s website terms of use, of which this privacy policy forms a part. By agreeing to our terms of use, you are consenting to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

It is possible to use our website without providing any personal data. However, the College may automatically collect certain information about you when you use our website, including by our use of “cookies”, such as the IP address of your computer and the dates and times of your visits.

In some areas of our website, the College may ask you for personal data, such as your name, address and email details, that will enable us to make your site visit a more rewarding experience for you and/or to contact you after your visit. Examples of this might be where you complete an online form asking for a copy of a prospectus or to book a place on an open day with us, where you ask for information about a job vacancy, or where you subscribe to an online newsletter.

In some other areas of our website, where you can register as an online user, the College may ask you for more detailed information about yourself. In order to provide these types of services, it may be necessary for us to collect and process additional personal data, such as information about your educational history.

Our full GDPR and Data Breach Policy can be found by following the link below:

GDPR Data Breach Policy (FINAL – Aug 2018)

Our full Subject Access Request Process can be found by following the link below:

GDPR Subject Access Request – (May 2018)

Our Subject Access Request form is currently not live on our website. Please use the template below which can be submitted to us electronically, post or in person

SAR_Form_v2.0

Our full job applicant privacy statement can be found by following the link below:

Job_Applicant_Privacy_Notice_1.2

Our full QRS staff privacy statement can be found by following the link below:

QRS GDPR Staff Privacy Notice

Our full NCS staff privacy statement can be found by following the link below:

NCS GDPR Staff Privacy Notice

Our full student privacy statement can be found by following the link below:

Student Privacy Notice
How we may use this information

Personal data which we collect about you via our website is held on and processed by computers situated at New College Stamford. The College will retain this data for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.

The College will not disclose any of your personal data collected via our website to any third party, other than in circumstances set out in this privacy policy and/or where you have given us permission to do so, unless we are required to do so by law.

The College may use personal data collected from you via our website to manage and monitor use of our website. Otherwise, we will only use this personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless you have given us permission to use it for other stated purposes. For example, if you supply us with your name and address so we can send you a prospectus for a particular department, and at the same time you agree that we may send you similar information in the future, we may subsequently invite you to an open day at that department.

There may be circumstances in which the College will ask you to agree to us disclosing your personal data to certain third parties under this lawful basis.

If at any time you want to withdraw any permission you have given us to provide you with services, or to use your personal data in any other way, please inform us by email.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);
  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.

Cookies

When you visit our website the College may send “cookies” to the browser on your computer, even if you do not provide us with any personal data. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful as they enable us to recognise you (by a unique number allocated to you) when you return to our website and so to personalise your return by, for example, customising web pages based on which areas of the website were previously of interest to you. If you have previously provided us with personal data, then cookies may enable us automatically to fill in your name and other information when, for example, you complete an online form.

Cookies also enable us to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics which help us to understand how our website is used and how we may improve it. It is not possible for cookies to read personal information on your computer and/or to find out any personal information about you.

A list of the different cookies that are used on this website are set out below. We have categorised these to help you understand the type of function the cookies are performing.

Strictly Necessary Cookies:

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, some of the services you have asked for could not be provided.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information

ASP.NET_SessionId Stores technical information only. This is essential to the operation of the site . This cookie is deleted automatically at the end of your browsing session.

Functionality Cookies:

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (e.g. language setting, text size) and provide enhanced, more personal features. They can help provide services such as local weather reports by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information collected may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information

We do not currently use any Functionality Cookies on the website.

Targeting Cookies:

We do not currently use any Targeting Cookies on the website.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information

We do not use Targeting Cookies on the website. If you use Google services, and are logged into your Google account while browsing our site, it is possible that Google may track your activity alongside our use of the Google Analytics service for targeting purposes: please check Google’s privacy statements.

Our website and our computer systems have security measures in place with the aim of protecting the loss, misuse or alteration of personal data held by us.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside the College’s control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any such linked websites.

© 2019 All rights Reserverd.

Web Design byBluestorm Design